Georgia Artificial Intelligence Association (GAIA) is a non-profit association of artificial intelligence professionals and enthusiasts. The association promotes access to education about artificial intelligence and the adoption of artificial intelligence technologies in the private and public sectors. The association's mission is to promote Georgia's economic development by increasing access to artificial intelligence.
The association has three main work directions: Knowledge-sharing, Awareness Raising and Advocacy (KSARA), Business Adoption and Support (BAS), and Georgian AI Development Initiative (GAIDI). KSARA's main task is to share knowledge with members of the association and the public. BAS's task is to help businesses implement AI technologies and support AI startups. GAIDI will work on strengthening and developing Georgian artificial intelligence and the professional society.
An associate member of the association is involved in the activities of the association, contributes to the fulfillment of its goals, and benefits from special membership offers of the association. Association membership is free until the end of 2024. Members will be notified in advance before the symbolic membership donation is implemented.
An associate member may leave the association. A written (email) application to the general director of the association is sufficient.
With the projects and offers of the association, an associate member can: